iptv techs
extreme iptv

IPTV Techs

The Bear & Succession Continue to Dominate Awards Season


Image


by Xtreme HD IPTV

Summary

  • The Bear wins the Emmy for Outstanding Comedy Series, with lead actor Jeremy Allen White also winning for his role.
  • Succession dominates the Emmys, winning Outstanding Drama Series and multiple acting awards.
  • Other notable winners include Quinta Brunson, Jennifer Coolidge, and Elton John, who now joins the prestigious EGOT club.


Following a major delay caused by last year’s Writers Guild of America strike and the subsequent SAG-AFTRA strike, the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards has finally happened, with the likes of Succession and The Bear continuing to cement their legacy as two of the greatest shows in television history. While the nominations for the 75th Emmy Awards were announced way back in July last year, audiences have had to wait until now to find out who will take home the various trophies.

FX series The Bear took home the Emmy for Outstanding Comedy Series, with the likes of lead actor Jeremy Allen winning for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series alongside his co-stars Ebon Moss-Bachrach, who won Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his role as Richard “Richie” Jerimovich and Ayo Edebiri, who took home Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for her performance as Sydney Adamu.

Succession also once again dominated proceedings, with the HBO series winning the Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series. Kieran Culkin, meanwhile, walked away with Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his performance as Roman Roy, with Sarah Snook winning Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series alongside Matthew Macfadyen, who won Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

Other big wins of the night saw Quinta Brunson winning the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for her role in Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues, Jennifer Coolidge winning for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her role in The White Lotus, and the Netflix series Beef taking home the Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series. Beef was showered with Emmys, in fact, as both Steven Yeun and Ali Wong were awarded for their performances in the limited series.

The night also saw music icon Elton John being awarded for Outstanding Variety Special (Live) for Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium. The victory makes Elton John an EGOT holder, having now won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Award.

You can check out the full list of winners at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards below.

RELATED: The Bear Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series


The Winners & Nominees at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards

The Bear

The Bear

Creator
Christopher Storer

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Bear (FX)
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Succession (HBO)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • The Last of Us (HBO)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • Beef (Netflix)
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
  • Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Beef

Beef

Creator
Lee Sung Jin

Cast
Ione Skye , Joseph Lee , Patti Yasutake , Young Mazino , Andrew Santino

Outstanding Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
  • The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto (FX)
  • Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO)
  • Jason Segel – Shrinking as Jimmy Laird (Apple TV+)
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)
  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me as Jen Harding (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face as Charlie Cale (Peacock)
  • Jenna Ortega – Wednesday as Wednesday Addams / Goody Addams (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy (HBO)
  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man as Dan Chase (FX)
  • Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy (HBO)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman / Gene Takavic (AMC)
  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us as Joel (HBO)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sarah Snook – Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO)
  • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters as Eva Garvey (Apple TV+)
  • Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets as Shauna (Showtime)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale as June / Offred (Hulu)
  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us as Ellie (HBO)
  • Keri Russell – The Diplomat as Kate Wyler (Netflix)

Everything We Want to See in Succession Season 4

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Steven Yeun – Beef as Danny Cho (Netflix)
  • Taron Egerton – Black Bird as Jimmy Keene (Apple TV+)
  • Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome to Chippendales as Somen Banerjee (Hulu)
  • Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Jeffrey Dahmer (Netflix)
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story as “Weird Al” Yankovic (The Roku Channel)
  • Michael Shannon – George & Tammy as George Jones (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Ali Wong – Beef as Amy Lau (Netflix)
  • Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is in Trouble as Libby (FX)
  • Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy as Tammy Wynette (Showtime)
  • Dominique Fishback – Swarm as Dre (Prime Video)
  • Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things as Clare Pierce (Hulu)
  • Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six as Daisy Jones (Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear as Richard “Richie” Jerimovich (FX)
  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO)
  • Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso as Jamie Tartt (Apple TV+)
  • Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty as himself (Amazon Freevee)
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)
  • Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear as Sydney Adamu (FX)
  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)
  • Juno Temple – Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)
  • Jessica Williams – Shrinking as Gaby (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO)
  • F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus as Bert Di Grasso (HBO)
  • Nicholas Braun – Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO)
  • Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus as Dominic Di Grasso (HBO)
  • Theo James – The White Lotus as Cameron Sullivan (HBO)
  • Alan Ruck – Succession as Connor Roy (HBO)
  • Will Sharpe – The White Lotus as Ethan Spiller (HBO)
  • Alexander Skarsgård – Succession as Lukas Matsson (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya McQuoid-Hunt (HBO)
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown as Diana, Princess of Wales (Netflix)
  • Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus as Daphne Sullivan (HBO)
  • Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus as Valentina (HBO)
  • Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus as Harper Spiller (HBO)
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)
  • J. Smith-Cameron – Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO)
  • Simona Tabasco – The White Lotus as Lucia Greco (HBO)

The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird as Larry Hall (Apple TV+)
  • Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales as Nick De Noia (Hulu)
  • Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Lionel Dahmer (Netflix)
  • Joseph Lee – Beef as George Nakai (Netflix)
  • Ray Liotta – Black Bird as James “Big Jim” Keene (Apple TV+) (posthumous)[19]
  • Young Mazino – Beef as Paul Cho (Netflix)
  • Jesse Plemons – Love & Death as Allan Gore (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Glenda Cleveland (Netflix)
  • Annaleigh Ashford – Welcome to Chippendales as Irene Banerjee (Hulu)
  • Maria Bello – Beef as Jordan Forster (Netflix)
  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble as Rachel Fleishman (FX)
  • Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales as Denise (Hulu)
  • Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six as Camila Alvarez (Prime Video)
  • Merritt Wever – Tiny Beautiful Things as Frankie Pierce (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • The Bear: “Review” – Christopher Storer (FX)
  • Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes” – Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
  • The Ms. Pat Show: “Don’t Touch My Hair” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
  • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)
  • Wednesday: “Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe” – Tim Burton (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Mark Mylod (HBO)
  • Andor: “Rix Road” – Benjamin Caron (Disney+)
  • Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Dearbhla Walsh (Apple TV+)
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Peter Hoar (HBO)
  • Succession: “America Decides” – Andrij Parekh (HBO)
  • Succession: “Living+” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO)
  • The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

The Last of Us

The Last Of Us

Creator
Neil Druckmann, Craig Mazin

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Beef: “Figures of Light” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)
  • Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Jake Schreier (Netflix)
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Bad Meat” – Carl Franklin (Netflix)
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Silenced” – Paris Barclay (Netflix)
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (FX)
  • Prey – Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • The Bear: “System” – Christopher Storer (FX)
  • Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)
  • Jury Duty: “Ineffective Assistance” – Mekki Leeper (Amazon Freevee)
  • Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It” – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky (Hulu)
  • The Other Two: “Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play” – Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider (Max)
  • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
  • Andor: “One Way Out” – Beau Willimon (Disney+)
  • Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer (Apple TV+)
  • Better Call Saul: “Point and Shoot” – Gordon Smith (AMC)
  • Better Call Saul: “Saul Gone” – Peter Gould (AMC)
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Craig Mazin (HBO)
  • The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)
  • Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster (Hulu)
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Taffy Brodesser-Akner (FX)
  • Prey – Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)
  • Swarm: “Stung” – Janine Nabers and Donald Glover (Prime Video)
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic and Eric Appel (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Source link
by Xtreme HD IPTV

Thank You For The Order

Please check your email we sent the process how you can get your account

Select Your Plan